People

Body

Leadership and Team

Lydia Kavraki
Lydia Kavraki

Director of the Ken Kennedy Institute Noah Harding Professor of Computer Science; Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering


Angela Wilkins
Angela Wilkins

Executive Director, Ken Kennedy Institute


Michelle Atkinson
Michelle Atkinson

Program Administrator

Anton Zhang
Anton Zhang

Data Scientist


Mackenzie Lee
Mackenzie Lee

Marketing and Events Specialist

Faculty Advisory Committee

Lydia Beaudrot
Lydia Beaudrot

Assistant Professor, BioSciences


Richard Baraniuk
Richard Baraniuk

Victor E. Cameron Professor in Engineering; Professor, ECE, Computer Science


Farès el-Dahdah
Farès el-Dahdah

Director and Professor of the Humanities Research Center

Chris Tunnell
Chris Tunnell

Assistant Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Computer Science


Christopher Jermaine
Christopher Jermaine

Professor, Computer Science; Director of Data Science


Sabharwal
Ashutosh Sabharwal

Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Earnest Dell Butcher Professor of Engineering

Kirsten Siebach
Kirsten Siebach

Assistant Professor of Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences


Moshe Y. Vardi
Moshe Y. Vardi

Karen Ostrum George Distinguished Service Professor in Computational Engineering, Professor of Computer Science

External Advisory Board

Keith Gray
Keith Gray

Technical Computing Advisor, TGS


Guitar
Sandy Guitar

Managing Director, HX Venture Fund


Martin
Bill Martin

Global Therapeutic Area Head, Neuroscience, The Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson

McKinley
Kathryn McKinley

Principal Research Scientist, Google


Reichert
Emily Reichert

Chief Executive Officer, Greentown Labs


Ward
Jim Ward

Managing Director, Two Sigma Investments

Members

Behnaam Aazhang

J.S. Abercrombie Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Director of Rice Neuroengineering Initiative


Pulickel M Ajayan

Benjamin M. & Mary Greenwood Anderson Professor in Engineering; Professor and Department Chair, Materials Science & NanoEngineering; Professor, Chemistry, Chemical and Biomolecular Eng



Genevera Allen

Associate Professor, Statistics, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science; Faculty Director, Rice D2K Lab



Carl Apple

Director of Communications, Brown School of Engineering


Gang Bao

A. J. Foyt Family Professor; Professor, BioE, Chemistry, and Materials Science and Nanoengineering

Richard Baraniuk

Victor E. Cameron Professor in Engineering; Professor, ECE, Computer Science



Philip Bedient

Herman and George R. Brown Professor of Civil Engineering; Director, SSPEED Center; Department Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering

George Bennett

E. Dell Butcher Professor of BioSciences, Prof, Chem & Biomolecular Engr


Sibani Lisa Biswal

William M. McCardell Professor in Chemical Engineering, Materials Science and NanoEngineering, Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Franco Bladilo

HPC Cluster Architect and Supervisor, Center for Research Computing

Jade Boyd

Associate Director, News & Media Relations, Public Affairs

Janet Braam

Wiess Professor of BioSciences, Department Chair, BioSciences

Paul Brace

Clarence L. Carter Professor, Political Science

Stephen Bradshaw

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Associate Chair for the Undergraduate Program



Brad Burke

Managing Executive Director, Rice Alliance Tech & Entrepreneurship

Daniel Carson

Schlumberger Chair of Advanced Studies & Research; Professor, BioSciences


Jesse Chan

Assistant Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics

Walter Chapman

William W Akers Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Director, EESI; Associate Dean, Energy Research



Taiyun Chi

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cecilia Clementi

Professor, Chemistry, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Physics & Astronomy



Keith D. Cooper

L. John and Ann H. Doerr Chair in Computational Engineering; Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Department Chair, Computational and Applied Mathematics


Scott Ellis Cutler

Distinguished Professor in the Practice, Computer Science and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Maarten de Hoop

Simons Chair and Professor of Comp & Applied Mathematics; Professor of Math and Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Sylvia Dee

Assistant Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Reginald DesRoches

Rice University Provost, William and Stephanie Sick Dean of Engineering; Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering and Mechanical Engineering

John Dobelman

Professor in the Practice, Statistics; Director, Professional Master's Program








Katherine Ensor

Noah G. Harding Professor of Statistics, President of the American Statistical Association


Rodrigo Ferreira

Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science; Rice Academy Postdoctoral Fellow, Lecturer, Rice Academy Postdoctoral Fellow




Gene Frantz

Adjunct Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering

BJ Fregly

Professor and CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research; Professor, Mechanical Engineering & Bioengineering; College Magister, Brown College


Xue Gao

Ted N Law Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Assistant Professor, BioSciences and Bioengineering

Carlos Garcia

Director of Research, Development & Infrastructure, Office of Research




Andi Gobin

Rice 360° Director of Invention Education, Rice 360 Institute for Global Health




Rob Griffin

Senior Associate Dean, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering & Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Hua Guo

Assistant Research Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering

Naomi Halas

Stanley C. Moore Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Director, Laboratory for Nanophotonics; Director, Smalley-Curl Institute; Professor, Chemistry, Physics and Astronomy, Biomedical Engineering

Yimo Han

Assistant Professor, Materials Science & NanoEngineering

Paul Hand

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Center Excel & Equity Education

Pedram Hassanzadeh

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Assistant Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Illya Hicks

Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Faculty Advisor to the President

Fred Higgs

Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; John and Ann Doerr Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Professor, Bioengineering; Director, RCEL

Cymene Howe

Professor, Director of Graduate Studies, Anthropology

Oleg Igoshin

Professor, Bioengineering, BioSciences, Chemistry; Bioengineering Associate Chair

Qiyou Jiang

Senior HPC Application Developer, Center for Research Computing

David Johnson

Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Don Johnson

J.S. Abercrombie Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Mark P Jones

Joseph D. Jamail Professor in Latin America Studies, Political Science

Sergio Kapusta

Lecturer in Management - Operations Management, Jones Graduate School of Business

Lydia Kavraki

Director of the Ken Kennedy Institute

Noah Harding Professor of Computer Science; Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Derek Keller

Research Computing Infrastructure Specialist, Center for Research Computing

Kevin Kelly

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Caleb Kemere

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering

Ken Kennedy

1986 to 1992 Director of the Computer and Information Technology Institute (CITI)

Marek Kimmel

Associate Chair, Professor, Statistics; Professor, Bioengineering


Edward Knightly

Sheafor-Lindsay Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering; Professor, Computer Science

Anatoly Kolomeisky

Department Chair, Professor, Chemistry; Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Physics & Astronomy

Junichiro Kono

Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Materials Science & NanoEngineering, Physics & Astronomy


Anastasios Kyrillidis

Noah Harding Assistant Professor, Computer Science; Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Neal Lane

M Gillis University Professor Emeritus, Physics & Astronomy

Cin-Ty Lee

Department Chair, Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Caroline Levander

Vice President for Global and Digital Strategy, President's Office; Carlson Professor in the Humanities, Professor in English


Wei Li

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Meng Li

Noah Harding Assistant Professor, Statistics

Yingyan Lin

Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Lan Luan

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering







Alida Metcalf

Harris Masteron Jr. Prof of History, Interim Director of the Humanities Research Center

Antonios Mikos

Louis Calder Prof of Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Director of Center for Engineering Complex Tissues; Director of J.W Cox Laboratory for Biomedical Engineering
Bioengineering



John Mulligan

Humanities Computing Researcher/Facilitator, Center for Research Computing


Satish Nagarajaiah

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Materials Science and NanoEngineering, Mechanical Engineering

Luay Nakhleh

Department Chair and J.S. Abercrombie Professor of Computer Science; Professor of BioSciences

Albert Napier

Professor Emeritus of Management, Jones Graduate School of Business


Fenglin Niu

Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Peter Nordlander

Wiess Chair in Physics and Astronomy; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials Science and Nano Engineering

Marcia O'Malley

Thomas Michael Panos Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Professor of Computer Science and Electrical & Computer Engineering; Advisor to the Provost

Jan Odegard

Former Associate Vice President, Office of Information Technology; Former Executive Director, Ken Kennedy Institute

Z Maria Oden

Teaching Professor, Bioengineering; Director of Oshman Engineering Design Kitchen; Co-Director of Rice 360 Institute for Global Health

José Onuchic

Harry C. & Olga K. Wiess Professor of Physics; Co-Director: Center for Theoretical Biological Physics; Professor of Chemistry and BioSciences



Fred Oswald

Herbert S. Autrey Professor of Psychology; Professor of Management in the Jones Graduate School of Business; Director, Graduate Studies

Paul Padley

Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Director of T.W. Bonner Nuclear Laboratory


Matteo Pasquali

A. J. Hartsook Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Chemistry and Materials Science & NanoEngineering; Department Chair, Chemistry

Ankit Patel

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Adjunct Assistant Professor, Computer Science

George Phillips

Associate Chair and Professor of BioSciences; Associate Dean for Research

Xaq Pitkow

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Albert Pope

G.S. Wortham Professor of Architecture, Coordinator of Present Future

Han Pu

Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Associate Chair for the Graduate Program



Rebecca Richards-Kortum

Malcolm Gillis University Professor, Bioengineering; Director of Rice 360: Institute for Global Health Technology; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering



Jacob Robinson

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering

Peter Rossky

Dean, Wiess School of Natural Sciences; Harry C. & Olga K. Wiess Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Ashutosh Sabharwal

Chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Earnest Dell Butcher Professor of Engineering

Eduardo Salas

Allyn R. & Gladys M. Cline Professor, Department Chair, Psychological Sciences

Paula Sanders

Joseph and Joanna Nazro Mullen Professor in Humanities; Director of Boniuk Institute

Akane Sano

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair


Andrew Schaefer

Noah Harding Chair and Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Professor, Computer Science; College Magister, Wiess College

Laura Schaefer

Burton J. and Ann M. McMurtry Chair in Engineering; Professor, Department Chair, Mechanical Engineering; College Magister, Wiess College



Gustavo Scuseria

Robert A. Welch Professor, Chemistry; Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Materials Science and NanoEngineering

Santiago Segarra

Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Laura Segatori

Associate Professor, Bioengineering, BioSciences, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Thomas Senftle

William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair; Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Anshumali Shrivastava

Associate Professor, Computer Science; Assistant Professor, Statistics, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robin Sickles

Reginald Henry Hargrove Chair in Economics; Professor, Statistics


Joff Silberg

Stewart Memorial Professor, Professor of BioSciences, Bioengineering, CHBE

Ray Simar

Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Pol Spanos

Lewis B. Ryon Professor in Mechanical & Civil Engineering; Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering

Lisa Spiro

Executive Director of Digital Scholarship Services, Fondren Library; Adjunct Lecturer, Humanities



William Symes

Noah Harding Professor Emeritus, Comp and Applied Mathematics

Ming Tang

Associate Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Richard Tapia

University Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Maxfield-Oshman Chair in Engineering



Mark Torres

Assistant Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences

James Tour

T. T. & W. F. Chao Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering


Chris Tunnell

Assistant Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Computer Science


César A. Uribe

Louis Owen Jr. Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Marina Vannucci

Noah Harding Professor, Department Chair, Statistics; Graduate Advisor

Moshe Y. Vardi

Karen Ostrum George Distinguished Service Professor in Computational Engineering, Professor of Computer Science

Peter Varman

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science



Haotian Wang

William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering


Scott Warren

Senior Research Scientist, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Computer Science

George Webb

Temp. Industry Relations Liaison, Rice Center for Engineering Leadership


Michael Williams

Senior Media Relations Specialist, Science & Engineering, Public Affairs

Peter Wolynes

D.R. Bullard-Welch Foundation Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Physics & Astronomy, Materials Science & NanoEngineering


Michael Wong

William M. McCardell Professor in Chemical Engineering, Department Chair, CHBE, Chemistry, MSNE, CEE

Chong Xie

Associate Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Boris Yakobson

Karl F. Hasselmann Chair of Engineering; Professor, Chemistry, Materials Science & Nanoengineering

Kaiyuan Yang

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pablo Yepes

Associate Research Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Colin Zelt

Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Hanyu Zhu

Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering

Kyriacos Zygourakis

A. J. Hartsook Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Bioengineering
VISIT


The Rice Ken Kennedy Institute is located on the campus of Rice University inside Duncan Hall. Click the map below for directions.

Rice Map

CONTACT


Rice University
Ken Kennedy Institute
6100 Main Street, MS39
Houston, Texas 77005

CONNECT


Phone: 713-348-5823
Email: kenkennedy@rice.edu


Subscribe to our Newsletter.

Medium