Behnaam Azhang
Behnaam Aazhang

J.S. Abercrombie Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Director of Rice Neuroengineering Initiative


Pulickel M Ajayan
Pulickel M Ajayan

Benjamin M. & Mary Greenwood Anderson Professor in Engineering; Professor and Department Chair, Materials Science & NanoEngineering; Professor, Chemistry, Chemical and Biomolecular Eng


Jonathan Ajo-Franklin
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin

Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Ed Akin
John E. Akin

Professor, Computational & Applied Mathematics


Alabastri
Alessandro Alabastri

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


David Alexander
David Alexander

Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Director, Rice Space Institute

Genevera Allen
Genevera Allen

Associate Professor, Statistics, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science; Faculty Director, Rice D2K Lab


Moramay Lopez Alonso
Moramay Lopez Alonso

Associate Professor, History, Economics


Mustafa Amin
Mustafa Amin

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Athanasios C Antoulas
Athanasios C Antoulas

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Guha Balakrishnan
Guha Balakrishnan

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Gang Bao
Gang Bao

A. J. Foyt Family Professor; Professor, BioE, Chemistry, and Materials Science and Nanoengineering

Richard Baraniuk
Richard Baraniuk

Victor E. Cameron Professor in Engineering; Professor, ECE, Computer Science


Tani Barlow
Tani Barlow

George and Nancy Rupp Professor of Humanities


Barman
Arko Barman

Assistant Teaching Professor, D2K Lab

Lydia Beaudrot
Lydia Beaudrot

Assistant Professor, BioSciences


Philip Bedient
Philip Bedient

Herman and George R. Brown Professor of Civil Engineering; Director, SSPEED Center; Department Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering


George Bennett
George Bennett

E. Dell Butcher Professor of BioSciences, Prof, Chem & Biomolecular Engr

Matthew Bennett
Matthew Bennett

Professor, BioSciences; College Magister, Will Rice College


Biswal
Sibani Lisa Biswal

William M. McCardell Professor in Chemical Engineering, Materials Science and NanoEngineering, Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering


boyer
Dominic Boyer

Professor, Anthropology

Janet Braam
Janet Braam

Wiess Professor of BioSciences, Department Chair, BioSciences


Paul Brace
Paul Brace

Clarence L. Carter Professor, Political Science


Stephen Bradshaw
Stephen Bradshaw

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Associate Chair for the Undergraduate Program

Matthew Brake
Matthew Brake

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering


Anthony Brandt
Anthony Brandt

Professor, Composition and Theory


Zoran Budimlic
Zoran Budimlić

Lecturer, Senior Research Scientist, Computer Science

Michael Byrne
Michael Byrne

Professor, Psychological Sciences, Computer Science


Daniel Carson
Daniel Carson

Schlumberger Chair of Advanced Studies & Research; Professor, BioSciences


Robert Cartwright
Robert S Cartwright Jr

Professor, Computer Science

Joseph Cavallaro
Joseph Cavallaro

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science


Jesse Chan
Jesse Chan

Assistant Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics


Walter Chapman
Walter Chapman

William W Akers Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Director, EESI; Associate Dean, Energy Research

James Chappell
James Chappell

Assistant Professor, BioSciences & Bioengineering


Su Chen
Su Chen

Assistant Teaching Professor, D2K


Ang Chen
Ang Chen

Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Taiyun Chi
Taiyun Chi

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Cecilia Clementi
Cecilia Clementi

Professor, Chemistry, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Physics & Astronomy


Daniel Cohan
Daniel Shepherd Cohan

Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Scott Colman
Scott Colman

Assistant Professor, Architecture


Keith D. Cooper
Keith D. Cooper

L. John and Ann H. Doerr Chair in Computational Engineering; Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Department Chair, Computational and Applied Mathematics


Alan Cox
Alan L Cox

Professor, Computer Science

Dennis Cox
Dennis D Cox

Professor, Statistics


Scott Cutler
Scott Ellis Cutler

Distinguished Professor in the Practice, Computer Science and Electrical and Computer Engineering


Nathan Dautenhahn
Nathan Dautenhahn

Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Maarten de Hoop
Maarten de Hoop

Simons Chair and Professor of Comp & Applied Mathematics; Professor of Math and Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Sylvia Dee
Sylvia Dee

Assistant Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Patricia DeLucia
Patricia DeLucia

Professor, Computer Science, Psychological Sciences

Reginald DesRoches
Reginald DesRoches

Rice University Provost, William and Stephanie Sick Dean of Engineering; Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering and Mechanical Engineering


John Dobelman
John Dobelman

Professor in the Practice, Statistics; Director, Professional Master's Program


Daniel Domingues
Daniel Domingues

Assistant Professor, History

Doost
Rahman Doost-Mohammady

Assistant Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


doss-gollin
James Doss-Gollin

Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Rebekah Drezek
Rebekah Drezek

Professor, Bioengineering

Leonardo Duenas Osorio
Leonardo A Dueñas-Osorio

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Dunham
Amy Dunham

Associate Professor, BioSciences


Karl Ecklund
Karl Ecklund

Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Egan
Scott Egan

Associate Professor, BioSciences


Farès el-Dahdah
Farès el-Dahdah

Director and Professor of the Humanities Research Center


Emami
Farshid Emami

Assistant Professor, Art History

Katherine Ensor
Katherine Ensor

Noah G. Harding Professor of Statistics, President of the American Statistical Association


Philip Ernst
Philip Andrew Ernst

Associate Professor, Statistics


Rodrigo Ferreira
Rodrigo Ferreira

Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science; Rice Academy Postdoctoral Fellow, Lecturer, Rice Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Simon Fischer-Baum
Simon Fischer-Baum

Assistant Professor, Psychological Sciences


Jeffrey Fleisher
Jeffrey Fleisher

Professor, Anthropology


Jeremy Fox
Jeremy Fox

Professor, Economics

Gene Frantz
Gene Frantz

Adjunct Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering


BJ Fregly
BJ Fregly

Professor and CPRIT Scholar in Cancer Research; Professor, Mechanical Engineering & Bioengineering; College Magister, Brown College


Xue Gao
Xue Gao

Ted N Law Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Assistant Professor, BioSciences and Bioengineering

Getachew
Bezawit Getachew

Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Frank Geurts
Frank Geurts

Professor, Physics and Astronomy


Fathi Ghorbel
Fathi Ghorbel

Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Bioengineering

Ron Goldman
Ron Goldman

Professor, Computer Science


K Jane Grande-Allen
K Jane Grande-Allen

Isabel C. Cameron Professor; Department Chair, Bioengineering


Rob Griffin
Rob Griffin

Senior Associate Dean, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering & Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Rudy Guerra
Rudy Guerra

Professor, Department Chair, Statistics


Hua Guo
Hua Guo

Assistant Research Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Naomi Halas
Naomi Halas

Stanley C. Moore Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Director, Laboratory for Nanophotonics; Director, Smalley-Curl Institute; Professor, Chemistry, Physics and Astronomy, Biomedical Engineering

Han
Yimo Han

Assistant Professor, Materials Science & NanoEngineering


Hang
Kaiyu Hang

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Computer Science


Pedram Hassanzadeh
Pedram Hassanzadeh

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Assistant Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Matthias Heinkenschloss
Matthias Heinkenschloss

Noah Harding Chair and Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics


Illya Hicks
Illya Hicks

Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Faculty Advisor to the President


Fred Higgs
Fred Higgs

Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; John and Ann Doerr Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Professor, Bioengineering; Director, RCEL

Cymene Howe
Cymene Howe

Professor, Director of Graduate Studies, Anthropology


Shih-Shan Susan Huang
Shih-Shan Susan Huang

Associate Professor, Art History


Joey Huchette
Joey Huchette

Assistant Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics

Oleg Igoshin
Oleg Igoshin

Professor, Bioengineering, BioSciences, Chemistry; Bioengineering Associate Chair


Christopher Jermaine
Christopher Jermaine

Professor, Computer Science; Director of Data Science


David Johnson
David Johnson

Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Don Johnson
Don Johnson

J.S. Abercrombie Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Mark P Jones
Mark P Jones

Joseph D. Jamail Professor in Latin America Studies, Political Science


Mack Joyner
Mack Joyner

Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science

Lydia Kavraki
Lydia Kavraki

2019 to Present Director of the Ken Kennedy Institute Noah Harding Professor of Computer Science; Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering


Kevin Kelly
Kevin Kelly

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Caleb Kemere
Caleb Kemere

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering

Rachel Kimbro
Rachel Kimbro

Professor, Sociology


Marek Kimmel
Marek Kimmel

Associate Chair, Professor, Statistics; Professor, Bioengineering


Natasha Kirienko
Natasha Kirienko

Associate Professor, BioSciences

Edward Knightly
Edward Knightly

Sheafor-Lindsay Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering; Professor, Computer Science


Michael Kohn
Michael Kohn

Associate Professor, BioSciences


Anatoly Kolomeisky
Anatoly Kolomeisky

Department Chair, Professor, Chemistry; Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Physics & Astronomy

Junichiro Kono
Junichiro Kono

Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Materials Science & NanoEngineering, Physics & Astronomy


Daniel Kowal
Daniel Kowal

Assistant Professor, Statistics


Tasos Kyrillidis
Anastasios Kyrillidis

Noah Harding Assistant Professor, Computer Science; Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Neal Lane
Neal Lane

M Gillis University Professor Emeritus, Physics & Astronomy


Cin-Ty Lee
Cin-Ty Lee

Department Chair, Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Adrian Lenardic
Adrian Lenardic

Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Science

Alan Levander
Alan Levander

Carey Croneis Professor of Geology and Geophysics


Caroline Levander
Caroline Levander

Vice President for Global and Digital Strategy, President's Office; Carlson Professor in the Humanities, Professor in English


Eugene Levy
Eugene Levy

Andrew Hays Buchanan Professor, Astrophysics

Meng Li
Meng Li

Noah Harding Assistant Professor, Statistics


Wei Li
Wei Li

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy


Edison Liang
Edison P Liang

Andrew Hays Buchanan Professor, Astrophysics

Yingyan Lin
Yingyan Lin

Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Ted Loch-Temzelides
Ted Loch-Temzelides

Professor, Economics; George and Cynthia Mitchell Chair in Sustainable Development


Lan Luan
Lan Luan

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering

Kostas Mamouras
Konstantinos Mamouras

Assistant Professor, Computer Science


Melissa Marschall
Melissa Marschall

Professor, Political Science


Randi Martin
Randi Martin

Elma W. Schneider Professor, Psychological Sciences

Kathleen Matthews
Kathleen Matthews

Stewart Memorial Professor, Biochemistry & Cell Biology


Andrew Meade
Andrew Meade Jr

Professor, Mechanical Engineering


John Mellor-Crummey
John M Mellor-Crummey

Professor, Computer Science and Electrical & Computer Engineering

Erzsébet	Merényi
Erzsébet Merényi

Research Professor, Statistics, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Metcalf
Alida Metcalf

Harris Masteron Jr. Prof of History, Interim Director of the Humanities Research Center


Antonio Mikos
Antonios Mikos

Louis Calder Prof of Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Director of Center for Engineering Complex Tissues; Director of J.W Cox Laboratory for Biomedical Engineering Bioengineering

Tom Miller
Tom Miller

Associate Professor, BioSciences


Julia Morgan
Julia Morgan

Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Risa Myers
Risa Myers

Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science

Satish Nagarajaiah
Satish Nagarajaiah

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Materials Science and NanoEngineering, Mechanical Engineering


Luay Nakhleh
Luay Nakhleh

Department Chair and J.S. Abercrombie Professor of Computer Science; Professor of BioSciences


Andriy Nevidomskyy
Andriy Nevidomskyy

Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Eugene Ng
T S Eugene Ng

Professor, Computer Science


Fenglin Niu
Fenglin Niu

Professor, Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Peter Nordlander
Peter Nordlander

Wiess Chair in Physics and Astronomy; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Materials Science and Nano Engineering

Marcia O'Malley
Marcia O'Malley

Thomas Michael Panos Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Professor of Computer Science and Electrical & Computer Engineering; Advisor to the Provost


Maria Oden
Z Maria Oden

Teaching Professor, Bioengineering; Director of Oshman Engineering Design Kitchen; Co-Director of Rice 360 Institute for Global Health


José Onuchic
José Onuchic

Harry C. & Olga K. Wiess Professor of Physics; Co-Director: Center for Theoretical Biological Physics; Professor of Chemistry and BioSciences

Michael Orchard
Michael Orchard

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Vicente
Vicente Ordóñez

Associate Professor, Computer Science


Barbara Ostdiek
Barbara Ostdiek

Professor of Finance; Senior Associate Dean for Degree Programs

Kirsten Anne Ostherr
Kirsten Anne Ostherr

Gladys Louise Fox Professor of English


Fred Oswald
Fred Oswald

Herbert S. Autrey Professor of Psychology; Professor of Management in the Jones Graduate School of Business; Director, Graduate Studies


Jamie Padgett
Jamie Padgett

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Paul Padley
Paul Padley

Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Director of T.W. Bonner Nuclear Laboratory


Krishna Palem
Krishna Palem

Ken & Audrey Kennedy Professor, Computer Science


Matteo Pasquali
Matteo Pasquali

A. J. Hartsook Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Chemistry and Materials Science & NanoEngineering; Department Chair, Chemistry

Ankit Patel
Ankit Patel

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Adjunct Assistant Professor, Computer Science


George Phillips
George Phillips

Associate Chair and Professor of BioSciences; Associate Dean for Research


Xaq Pitkow
Xaq Pitkow

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pope
Albert Pope

G.S. Wortham Professor of Architecture, Coordinator of Present Future


Han Pu
Han Pu

Professor, Physics and Astronomy; Associate Chair for the Graduate Program


Kris Ramesh
Kris Ramesh

Herbert S. Autrey Professor of Accounting

Rob Raphael
Rob Raphael

Associate Professor, Bioengineering


Rebecca Richards-Kortum
Rebecca Richards-Kortum

Malcolm Gillis University Professor, Bioengineering; Director of Rice 360: Institute for Global Health Technology; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Brian Riedel
Brian Riedel

Associate Director, Study of Women, Gender & Sexuality

Beatrice Riviere
Beatrice Riviere

Noah Harding Chair and Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics


Scott Rixner
Scott Rixner

Professor, Computer Science


Elizabeth Roberto
Elizabeth Roberto

Assistant Professor, Sociology

Jacob Robinson
Jacob Robinson

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering


Peter Rossky
Peter Rossky

Dean, Wiess School of Natural Sciences; Harry C. & Olga K. Wiess Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering


Volker Rudolf
Volker Rudolf

Professor, BioSciences

Ashutosh Sabharwal
Ashutosh Sabharwal

Professor, Department Chair, Electrical & Computer Engineering


Eduardo Salas
Eduardo Salas

Allyn R. & Gladys M. Cline Professor, Department Chair, Psychological Sciences


Sanders
Paula Sanders

Joseph and Joanna Nazro Mullen Professor in Humanities; Director of Boniuk Institute

Akane Sano
Akane Sano

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair


Andrew Schaefer
Andrew Schaefer

Noah Harding Chair and Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Professor, Computer Science; College Magister, Wiess College


Laura Schaefer
Laura Schaefer

Burton J. and Ann M. McMurtry Chair in Engineering; Professor, Department Chair, Mechanical Engineering; College Magister, Wiess College

Michael Schweinberger
Michael Schweinberger

Assistant Professor, Statistics


David Scott
David Scott

Noah Harding Professor, Statistics


Gustavo Scuseria
Gustavo Scuseria

Robert A. Welch Professor, Chemistry; Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Materials Science and NanoEngineering

Santiago Segarra
Santiago Segarra

Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Laura Segatori
Laura Segatori

Associate Professor, Bioengineering, BioSciences, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering


Thomas Senftle
Thomas Senftle

William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair; Assistant Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Yousif Shamoo
Yousif Shamoo

Vice Provost for Research, Professor of Biosciences


Anshumali Shrivastava
Anshumali Shrivastava

Associate Professor, Computer Science; Assistant Professor, Statistics, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Robin Sickles
Robin Sickles

Reginald Henry Hargrove Chair in Economics; Professor, Statistics

Kirsten Siebach
Kirsten Siebach

Assistant Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Janet Siefert
Janet Siefert

Associate Research Professor, Statistics


Joff Silberg
Joff Silberg

Stewart Memorial Professor, Professor of BioSciences, Bioengineering, CHBE

Ray Simar
Ray Simar

Professor in the Practice, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Pol Spanos
Pol Spanos

Lewis B. Ryon Professor in Mechanical & Civil Engineering; Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering


Stadler
Lauren Stadler

Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Richard Stoll
Richard Stoll

Albert Thomas Professor, Political Science


Devika Subramanian
Devika Subramanian

Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Jeffrey Tabor
Jeffrey Tabor

Associate Professor of Bioengineering, BioSciences

Ming Tang
Ming Tang

Associate Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Xun Tang
Xun Tang

Henry S. Fox Chair of Economics


Yizhi Tao
Yizhi Tao

Professor, BioSciences

Richard Tapia
Richard Tapia

University Professor, Comp & Applied Mathematics; Maxfield-Oshman Chair in Engineering


Tayfun Tezduyar
Tayfun Tezduyar

James F. Barbour Professor of Mechanical Engineering


Frank Toffoletto
Frank Toffoletto

Professor, Physics & Astronomy; College Magister, Martel College

Mark Torres
Mark Torres

Assistant Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


James Tour
James Tour

T. T. & W. F. Chao Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Materials Science and NanoEngineering


Todd Treangen
Todd Treangen

Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Chris Tunnell
Chris Tunnell

Assistant Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Computer Science


Vaibhav Unhelkar
Vaibhav Unhelkar

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Computer Science


uribe
César Uribe

Louis Owen Jr. Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rosa Uribe
Rosa Uribe

Assistant Professor, BioSciences


Robert Vajtai
Robert Vajtai

Research Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Marina Vannucci
Marina Vannucci

Noah Harding Professor, Department Chair, Statistics; Graduate Advisor

Moshe Y. Vardi
Moshe Y. Vardi

2001 to 2019 Director of the Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology; Karen Ostrum George Distinguished Service Professor in Computational Engineering; University Professor, Computer Science


Peter Varman
Peter Varman

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science


Vassallo
Jesús Vassallo

Assistant Professor, Architecture

Ashok Veeraraghavan
Ashok Veeraraghavan

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Computer Science


vlassakis
Julea Vlassakis

Assistant Professor, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Bioengineering


Dan Wallach
Dan Wallach

Professor, Computer Science

Wang
Haotian Wang

William Marsh Rice Trustee Chair, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering


Aryeh Warmflash
Aryeh Warmflash

Assistant Professor, BioSciences, Bioengineering


Joe Warren
Joe Warren

Professor, Computer Science

Geoff Wehmeyer
Geoff Wehmeyer

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering


Peter Wolynes
Peter Wolynes

D.R. Bullard-Welch Foundation Professor of Chemistry; Professor, Physics & Astronomy, Materials Science & NanoEngineering


Michael Wong
Michael Wong

William M. McCardell Professor in Chemical Engineering, Department Chair, CHBE, Chemistry, MSNE, CEE

Chong Xie
Chong Xie

Associate Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering


Boris Yakobson
Boris Yakobson

Karl F. Hasselmann Chair of Engineering; Professor, Chemistry, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Kaiyuan Yang
Kaiyuan Yang

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vicky Yao
Vicky Yao

Assistant Professor, Computer Science


Pablo Yepes
Pablo Yepes

Associate Research Professor, Physics and Astronomy


Laurence Yeung
Laurence Yeung

Associate Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences

Colin Zelt
Colin Zelt

Professor, Earth Environmental & Planetary Sciences


Hanyu Zhu
Hanyu Zhu

Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Nanoengineering


Kyriacos	Zygourakis
Kyriacos Zygourakis

A. J. Hartsook Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering; Professor, Bioengineering